The regular edition of the journal «Scientific Artsakh» was discussed in Stepanakert
Կայացել է ԱԵԳՄՄ-ի տարեվերջյան նիստը և «Գիտական Արցախ» պարբերականի հերթական համարի քննարկումը
The second edition of the «Scientific Artsakh» journal of 2019 was discussed in Stepanakert on December 27 at the «Vallex Garden Hotel» complex.
According to the correspondent of, the discussion was initiated by the Chairman of the «Union of young scientists and specialists of Artsakh» (UYSSA) NGO  and chief editor of the «Scientific Artsakh» journal, Doctor of Law, Associate Professor Avetiq Harutyunyan. He noted that this was the third edition of the journal (the first was published in 2018) and the scientific articles of famous and young scientists from Artsakh, Armenia, Russian Federation, the Ukraine, Federal Republic of Germany, Poland, IIR and South Ossetia had been printed there. The topics of the articles had been various: politics, international relations, economics, history, jurisprudence, philosophy, sociology, psychology, pedagogy, literature, linguistics, journalism etc.
The best scientific articles of the 4th youth scientific conference «Past, present and future of Armenian statehood» organized jointly with the efforts of UYSSA and Yerevan State University on 12-15 September, 2019 in Stepanakert had also been published there.
Avetiq Harutyunyan also noted that the publication of «Scientific Artsakh» pursued not only scientific purposes but also aimed to form and develop scientific diplomacy and integration of the scientists of Artsakh into the international scientific arena which in its turn is challenged to invest in international recognition of the republic.
The participants of the discussion who were the authors of the articles and members of UYSSA expressed their opinions on the content and perspectives of the publication of the journal thus giving practical suggestions.
The «Scientific Artsakh» journal of «Union of young scientists and specialists of Artsakh» NGO is included in the list of «scientific publications adopted for main results and positions of dissertations» confirmed by HAC of RA. The founder of the journal is Yerevan State University.
High-rated articles are admitted to be published in the journal not printed before in any other published or electronic journals (scientific articles, reviews) which correspond to the set of the journal (social sciences) and have scientific novelty and topicality.
The director of the Institute of Armenological research of YSU, member of RA NAS, Doctor of Historical Sciences, Professor Aram Simonyan is the Chairman of the «Scientific Artsakh» editorial board.